Vote count: NC continues to lead; UML following « Khabarhub
Wednesday, July 17th, 2024

Vote count: NC continues to lead; UML following


28 November 2022  

Time taken to read : 5 Minute


  • A
  • A
  • A

KATHMANDU: The results of 157 seats out of 165 of the House of Representatives (HoR) under the First-Past-The-Post (FPTP) have come out in which Nepali Congress (NC) continues to lead.

As per the latest vote count update and the final result, Nepali Congress has obtained 53 seats, and CPN-UML is trailing with 42 followed by CPN (Maoist Centre) with 17 seats.

Similarly, CPN (Unified Socialist) got 10 seats while Rastriya Swatantra Party and Rastriya Prajatantra Party got seven seats each.

Janata Samajwadi Party got six seats. Lokatantrik Samajwadi Party secured victory in four seats, Nagarik Unmukti Party in 3, Nepal Workers and Peasants Party, Rastriya Janamorcha and Janamat Party in one each.

Likewise, five independent candidates have been elected to HoR under the FPTP, the Commission said.

Vote counting in Dolakha, Bajura and Syangja districts could not be held yet owing to disputes among the political parties’ representatives and candidates contesting the parliamentary elections regarding vote rigging.

The Commission decided to hold reelection in some polling centers within December 1 this year while reelection was held in Bajura on Saturday.

Who won from which party?

Prime Minister and Nepali Congress President Sher Bahadur Deuba, leaders Yogesh Sherchan, Tek Bahadur Gurung, Prakashman Singh, Santosh Chalise, Gagan Kumar Thapa, and Pradeep Poudel have been elected.

Likewise, other members including Mohan Acharya, Udaya Shumsher JBR, Shankar Bhandari, and Rajendra Kumar KC are been elected to the HoR.

Similarly, other NC candidates emerging victorious include Ramesh Kumar Rijal, Hridaya Ram Thani, Ramhari Khatiwada, Bishwa Prakash Sharma, Ajay Kumar Chaurasiya, Rajendra Bajagain, Kham Bahadur Garbuja, Pushpa Bahadur Shah, Bir Bahadur Balayar, Dilendra Prasad Badu, Ramesh Lekhak, NP Saud, Dikpal Kumar Shahi, Durlabh Thapa, Shashank Koirala, Ramchandra Poudel, Kishore Singh Rathore, Dev Prakash Timalsina, Dinesh Kumar Yadav, Ramnath Adhikari and Purna Bahadur Khadka.

According to the Election Commission, elected in the HoR from NC are Bishnu Kumar Karki, Shyam Kumar Ghimire, Deepak Giri, Sanjay Gautam, Binod Chaudhary, Ramkrishna Yadav, and Mohan Bahadur Basnet.

Likewise, others include Shekhar Koirala, Dilliraj Panta, Chandrakanta Bhandari, Raju Thapa, Deepak Khadka, Surendra Raj Acharya, Sita Gurung, Sunil Kumar Sharma, Arjun Narsingh KC, Tejulal Chaudhary, Ain Bahadur Shahi, Mahendra Kumar Raya, Dig Bahadur Limbu and Purna Bahadur Tamang.

From the CPN-UML party, Ambar Bahadur Rayamajhi, Krishna Gopal Shrestha, Prem Bahadur Maharjan, Gokarna Bista, Devraj Ghimire, KP Sharma Oli, Yogesh Bhattarai, Raj Kumar Gupta, Top Bahadur Rayamajhi, Surya Thapa, Prithivi Subba Gurung, Mahesh Bartaula, Manbir Rai, Padam Giri, Lal Prasad Sanwa Limbu, Basudev Ghimire, and Rajendra Kumar Rai won in the HoR.

Furthermore, the Commission shared that (CPN) UML’s Bidhya Bhattarai, Surya Prasad Dhakal, Ram Shankar Yadav, Damodar Bhandari, Tara Lama Tamang, Balaram Adhikari, Basanta Kumar Nemwang, Damodar Poudel ‘Bairagi’, Hari Prasad Uprety, Jwala Kumari Shah, Achyut Prasad Mainali, Juli Mahato and Man Bahadur Gurung secured victory.

Leelanath Shrestha, Thakur Prasad Gaire, Rishikesh Pokharel, Mangal Prasad Gupta, Bishnu Poudel, Gokul Banskota, Narayan Prasad Acharya, Chabilal Bishwakarma, Bim Acharya, Subash Nemwang, Laxmi Mahato Koiri and Mahesh Basnet were also CPN (UML)’s victorious candidates.

From CPN (Maoist Centre), party’s Chairperson Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’, its leaders Janardan Sharma, Barshaman Pun, Devendra Poudel, Shakti Bahadur Basnet, Sudan Kirati, Madhav Sapkota, Amanlal Modi, Hit Bahadur Tamang, Ram Kumar Rai, Lekhnath Dahal, Rekha Sharma, Purna Bahadur Gharti, Mahendra Ray Yadav, Surya Prasad Tamang (Dong), Tshiring Dambul Lama (Bhote) and Mahendra Bahadur Shahi were elected, informed Commission.

Candidates winning from Unified Socialist are party chairperson Madhav Kumar Nepal, leaders Rajendra Prasad Pandey, Dhan Bahadur Buda, Ambar Bahadur Thapa, Krishna Kumar Shrestha, Sher Bahadur Kunwar, Prakash Jwala, Met Mani Chaudhary, Prem Bahadur Ale and Bhanubhakta Joshi.

Winning from Rastriya Swatantra Party are Rabi Lamichhane, Sobita Gautam, Ganesh Parajuli, Biraj Bhakta Shrestha, Hari Dhakal, Sishir Khanal and Toshima Karki. Janata Samajbadi Party’s candidates Pradeep Yadav, Nawal Kishore Shah Sudi, Deepak Karki, Ram Sahayak Prasad Yadav, Raj Kishore Yadav and Birendra Prasad Mahato secured a win.

Rastriya Prajatantra Party’s candidates Rajendra Lingden, Bikram Pandey, Dhawal Shumsher Rana, Deepak Bahadur Singh, Dhruba Bahadur Pradhan, Deepak Bohora and Gyanendra Bahadur Shahi were elected HoR members.

Lokatantrik Samajwadi Party’s Chairperson Mahantha Thakur, Sarbendranath Shukla, Sharatsingh Bhandari and Ram Prakash Chaudhary were elected.

From Rastriya Janamorcha, Chitra Bahadur KC emerged victorious while Prem Suwal from Nepal Workers and Peasants Party and Chandrakant Raut from Janamat Party.

Independent candidates securing victory to HoR are Amresh Kumar Singh, Yogesh Mandal, Prabhu Shah, Kiran Kumar Shah and Lalbir Chaudhary, the Commission said.

Publish Date : 28 November 2022 06:15 AM

PM Oli hands over Chinnalata Award

KATHMANDU: Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli has awarded various personalities

Govt issues 73-point guideline for budget enforcement

KATHMANDU: The government has issued 73-point guidelines for the enforcement

30 injured, five seriously, in police vehicle mishap

KATHMANDU: A police vehicle accident in Biratnagar has left 30

Nepal Airlines pays Rs 430.95 million to CIT and EPF

KATHMANDU: Nepal Airlines (Nepal Airlines) has made a payment of

Chinese ambassador calls on Foreign Affairs Minister Rana

KATHMANDU: Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Nepal,