SAG 2019: Nepal bags 7 gold medals in taekwondo poomsae

Khabarhub

December 3, 2019

3 MIN READ

SAG 2019: Nepal bags 7 gold medals in taekwondo poomsae
  • 5
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    5
    Shares

KATHMANDU: Nepal has scored a total of seven gold medals in the Taekwondo Poomsae Championships under different age categories of men’s and women’s held on Monday at Taekwondo Academy, Satdobato, Lalitpur.

Age categories that Nepal scored gold medals under female Individual poomsae are: (17-23), (23-29), and (above 29). Likewise, under Male Individual poomsae Nepal has won gold medals in the age categories of (17-23), and (23-29). The other highest ranking of a medal was scored under pair poomsae (above 29 years of age).

Sri Lanka won two gold medals in men’s individual poomsae (17-23) and pair poomsae of (17-23) age groups.

India is with one gold medal in (23-29) age category under pair poomsae.

Bangladesh has also scored one gold in female poomsae for the age above 29 years.

The gold medalists from Nepal are: Sinal Limbu Maden, Parbati Gurung, Ayasha Shakya, Kama, Shrestha, Sanjeev Kumar Ojha and Ayasha Shakya.Whereas, Bangladeshi gold medalist is Dipu Chakma. For India, Gaurav Singh and Harsha Singha have scored gold under pair poomsae.

Silver medalist include Rupa Bayor (India), Ranpatipura Dewage Madhavee Thilakshika jayaweera (Srianka), Prajakta Prakash Ankolekar (India), Krishna Bahadur tamang (Nepal), Rahul Jain (India), Lakshman ilandarige (Srilanka), Shipa thapa and Kunnal Kumar (India), Ranpatipura Dewage madhavee Thilakshika Jayaweera and Nishshanka Jayasinghe Arachchige (Srilanka), and Mehrun Nisa and Shabaz ahmed (Pakistan).

Brone medalists are; Anika Akter (Bangaldesh) and Isuri Suhara Mendis Nammuni(Srilanka), Nurnahar Akter  (Bangladesh) and Harsha Singha (India), Gayathri Sandamali Parawaera Mehenchi Arachchige( Srilanka), Mehrun Nisa (Pakistan), Kamrul Islam (Bangladesh), Lalthlamuanpuia (India), Nishshanka Jayasinghe Arachchige (Srilanka), Mehadi Hassan (Bangladesh), Rejin Rimal (Nepal), Gangphung Gangsa (India), Ashmin Raut and Sina Limbu Maden (Nepal), Nooruddhin Hussain and Ruma Khatun (Bangladesh), Jit Bahadur Bote and Parbati Gurung (Nepal), Mohommad mumtaz and Asifa Ali (Pakistan), Dipu Chakma and Mousume (Bangladesh).

Taekwondo events are scheduled from 2-5 December.

Just In

0