Update: Members elected to HoR so far « Khabarhub
Tuesday, June 18th, 2024

Update: Members elected to HoR so far


26 November 2022  

Time taken to read : 4 Minute


  • A
  • A
  • A

KATHMANDU: As the counting of votes is underway, Nepali Congress (NC) is leading under the first-past-the-post category.

NC has, so far, taken the lead followed by CPN-UML.

Here is the list of candidates who have been elected as members of the House of Representatives (HoR) so far.

Nepali Congress:

Kathmandu-1: Prakashman Singh

Kathmandu-3: Santosh Chalise

Kathmandu-4: Gagan Thapa

Kathmandu-5: Pradeep Paudel

Kathmandu-10: Rajan KC

Morang-6: Dr. Shekhar Koirala

Manang- Tek Bahadur Gurung

Mustang: Yogesh Gauchan

Tanahun -1: Ram Chandra Paudel

Tanahun-2: Shankar Bhandari

Surkhet-2: Hridayram Thani

Lalitpur-1: Udaya Shumsher Rana

Parsa-4: Ramesh Rizal

Dadeldhura: Sher Bahadur Deuba

Rasuwa: Mohan Acharya

Okhaldhunga: Ram Hari Khatiwada

Jhapa-1: Bishwa Prakash Sharma

Parsa-1: Ajay Kumar Chaurasiya

Achham-2: Pushpa Shah

Kanchanpur-2: NP Saud

Kanchanpur-3: Ramesh Lekhak

Darchula: Dilendra Prasad Badu

Kailali-4: Bir Bahadur Balayar

Gorkha-1: Rajendra Bajgai

Myagdi: Kham Bahadur Garbuja

Bhaktapur-2: Durlav Thapa Chhetri

Dailekh-2: Dikpal Kumar Shahi

Sindhuli-2: Shyam Ghimire

Banke-2: Kishor Singh Rathore

Rautahat-4: Dev Prasad Timalsina

Dhading-2: Ramnath Adhikari

Nawalparasi (East)-1: Dr. Shashank Koirala

Saptari-3: Dinesh Kumar Yadav

Sindhupalchok: Mohan Bahadur Basnet

Nawalpur-2: Bishnu Bahadur Karki

Dang-3: Dipak Giri

Dhanusha-2: Ram Krishna Yadav

Nawalparasi West-1: Binod Chaudhary

Bardiya-1: Sanjay Gautam

Nawalparasi-2: Bishnu Karki

Kailali-5: Dilli Raj Panta

Gulmi-1: Chandra Bhandari

Syangja-1: Raju Thapa

Siraha-3: Lila Nath Shrestha

Sankhuwasabha: Deepak Khadka

Kapilvastu-2: Suresh Raj Acharya

Tehrathum: Sita Gurung

Nuwakot-2: Arjun Narsingh KC

Saptari-2: Tejulal Chaudhary

CPN-UML:

Lalitpur-2: Prem Lal Maharjan

Kathmandu-9: Krishna Gopal Shrestha

Udayapur-2: Ambar Bahadur Rayamajhi

Gulmi-2: Gokarna Bista

Taplejung: Yogesh Bhattarai

Jhapa-5: KP Oli

Jhapa-4: LP Sawa Limbu

Jhapa-2: Devraj Ghimire

Parsa-3: Rajkumar Gupta

Arghakhanchi: Top Bahadur Rayamajhi

Pyuthan: Surya Thapa

Lamjung: Prithvi Subba Gurung

Makwanpur-2: Mahesh Kumar Bartaula

Kaski-2: Bidya Bhattarai

Rupandehi-1: Chhabilal Bishwakarma

Rupandehi-2: Bishnu Poudel

Rupandehi-5: Basudev Ghimire

Parbat: Padam Giri

Siraha-1: Ram Shanker Yadav

Dhankuta: Rajendra Kumar Rai

Solukhumbu: Manbir Rai

Banke-1: Surya Dhakal

Baitadi: Damodar Bhandari

Kanchanpur-1: Tara Lama Tamang

Kapilvastu-1: Balaram Adhikari

Panchthar: Basanta Kumar Nemwang

Kaski-3: Damodar Poudel

Sarlahi-3: Hari Prasad Upreti

Bara-3: Jwala Kumari Sah

Dhanusha-3: Julie Mahato

Bara-1: Achyut Prasad Mainali

Kavre-2: Gokul Baskota

Palpa-1: Narayan Prasad Acharya

Palpa-2: Thakur Gaire

Kaski-1: Man Bahadur Gurung

Kapilvastu-3: Mangal Prasad Gupta

Morang-2: Rishikesh Pokhrel

Maoist Center:

Sindhuli-2: Lekhnath Dahal

Rukum East: Purna Bahadur Gharti

Baglung-2: Devendra Paudel

Sindhupalchok-1: Madhav Sapkota

Rolpa: Barshaman Pun

Jajarkot: Shakti Basnet

Gorkha-2: Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’

Dang-2: Rekha Sharma

Khotang: Ram Kumar Rai

Bhojpur: Sudan Kirati

Morang-4: Aman Lal Modi

Rukum West: Janardhan Sharma

Kalikot: Man Bahadur Shahi

Nuwakot-1: Hit Bahadur Tamang

Humla: Karchen Lama

Unified Socialist

Rautahat-1: Madhav Kumar Nepal

Achham-1: Sher Bahadur Kunwar

Bara-4: Krishna Kumar Shrestha ‘Kisan’

Bajhang: Bhanubhakta Joshi

Doti: Prem Ale

Dailekh-1: Ambar Bahadur Thapa

Salyan- Prakash Jwala

Dolpa: Dhan Bahadur Buda

Dhading-1: Rajendra Pandey

Dang-1: Metmani Chaudhary

Rastriya Swatantra Party

Kathmandu-8: Biraj Bhakta Shrestha

Kathmandu-2: Sobita Gautam

Kathmandu-7: Ganesh Parajuli

Kathmandu-6: Shishir Khanal

Lalitpur-2: Dr. Toshima Karki

Chitwan-2: Rabi Lamichhane

Chitwan-1: Hari Dhakal

Rastriya Prajatantra Party

Jhapa-3: Rajendra Lingden

Banke-2: Dhawal Shumsher Rana

Jumla: Gyanendra Shahi

Makwanpur-1: Deepak Singh

Nawalparasi-2: Dhruba Bahadur Pradhan

Chitwan-3: Bikram Pandey

Nagarik Unmukti Party

Kailali-3: Gangaram Chaudhary

Kailali-1: Ranjita Shrestha

Kailali-2: Arun Chaudhary

Janamat Party

Saptari-2: Dr. CK Raut

Janata Samajwadi Party

Parsa-1: Pradeep Yadav

Saptari-1: Nawal Kishor Sah

Siraha-4: Birendra Mahato

Bara-2: Ramsahay Prasad Yadav

Siraha-2: Raj Kishor Yadav

Loktantrik Samajbadi Party

Rupandehi-4: Sarbendra Nath Shukla

Sarlahi-1: Ram Prakash Chaudhary

Mahottari-2: Sarat Singh Bhandari

Mahottari-3: Mahantha Thakur

Rastriya Janamorcha

Baglung-1: Chitra Bahadur KC

Nepal Majdoor Kisan Party

Bhaktapur-1: Prem Suwal

Independents

Bardiya-2: Lalbir Chaudhary (Resham Chaudhary’s father)

Sarlahi-1: Ram Prakash Chaudhary

Morang-5: Yogendra Mandal

Rautahat-3: Prabhu Sah

Rautahat-2: Kiran Kumar Sah

Sarlahi-4: Amresh Singh

Publish Date : 26 November 2022 08:29 AM

Lawmaker Badu stages silent protest at rostrum over budget snub for Darchula road

KATHMANDU: Nepali Congress (NC) lawmaker Dilendra Prasad Badu expressed his

Parliament Secretariat prohibits support from NGOs/INGOs

KATHMANDU: The Federal Parliament Secretariat has directed parliamentary committees not

Rs 55 billion allocated to projects under 10 million to benefit party cadres: Former FM Mahat

KATHMANDU: Former Finance Minister Dr. Prakash Sharan Mahat stated that

825 teachers resign from political parties following education Minister’s directive

KATHMANDU: Minister for Education, Science, and Technology Sumana Shrestha announced

National Assembly agrees to House of Representatives’ amendments to Security Printing Bill

KATHMANDU: A meeting of the National Assembly (NA) today endorsed