NC district convention: Deuba and Poudel factions in neck to neck competition (with list) « Khabarhub
Friday, June 14th, 2024

NC district convention: Deuba and Poudel factions in neck to neck competition (with list)


30 November 2021  

Time taken to read : 3 Minute


  • A
  • A
  • A

KATHMANDU: Out of the result of 56 district conventions of the ruling Nepali Congress, two rival factions of the party led by Prime Minister and party President Sher Bahadur Deuba and senior leader Ram Chandra Poudel are having neck to neck competition till date.

So far, 27 presidents have been elected from party president Deuba’s faction whereas, the party’s dissident faction led by senior leader Poudel has won the chairmanship in 27 districts.

In the meantime, NC leader Krishna Prasad Sitaula faction has won the district chairmanship in two districts.

NC President Deuba faction 

  1. Shankar Gurung – Manang
  2. Khadak Bohora- Bajhang
  3. Gajendra Tumyahang- Taplejung
  4. Mohan Bikram Singh – Humla
  5. Kancharam Tamang- Ramechhap
  6. Ain Bahadur Shahi – Mugu
  7. Khambir Garbuja- Myagdi
  8. Kesh Bahadur Bisht- Salyan
  9. Rup Narayan Jabegu – Panchthar
  10. Narendra Bahadur Singh- Doti
  11. Dipendra Bahadur Shahi – Dolpa
  12. Karna Bahadur Shahi – Jumla
  13. Tejendra Khanal – Okhaldhunga
  14. Dr. Tak Raj Gurung – Lamjung
  15. Bhim Bahadur Saud – Dadeldhura
  16. Rama Krishna Khand- Rupendehi
  17. Yuv Raj Joshi – Parvat
  18. Dumbar Khadka – Ilam
  19. Kishore Dutt Baral- Kaski
  20. Tirtha Lama- Kavre
  21. Padam Bogati- Kanchanpur
  22. Khadga Bahadur Pokhrel – Surkhet
  23. Jit Prakash Ale – Tanahun
  24. 24.Durlav Thapa – Bhaktapur
  25. Himal Karki – Udaipur
  26. Arun Prakash Singh Rathore – Bardiya
  27. Ved Raj Singh – Jajarkot

Ramchandra Poudel Faction 

  1. Romi Gauchan Thakali – Mustang
  2. Keshar Man Roka- Rukum East
  3. Deepak Khadka – Sankhuwasabha
  4. Nanda Prasad Neupane – Gorkha
  5. Vishnu Rai- Khotang
  6. Himal Dutta Shrestha-Palpa
  7. Raju Thapa- Syangja
  8. Kishore Acharya- Rolpa
  9. Vishnu Kumar Giri- Pyuthan
  10. Arjun Bahadur Tumbahamphe- Tehrathum
  11. Binod Bantawa – Bhojpur
  12. Keshav Shrestha – Arghakhanchi
  13. Chatur Bahadur Chand- Baitadi
  14. Burma Lama- Dolakha
  15. Amma Bahadur Shahi – Kalikot
  16. Ram Singh Rawal – Bajura
  17. Arjun Kumar Pokhrel – Nawalparasi (West)
  18. Maniram Regmi – Dailekh
  19. Shankar Prasad Dangi- Dang
  20. Ramesh Mahat – Nuwakot
  21. Sabuj Krishna Baniyan – Kathmandu
  22. Ram Nath Adhikari – Dhading
  23. Khil Dhwaj Panthi – Gulmi
  24. Jitendra Kumar Shrestha – Lalitpur
  25. Kedar Bhandari – Sunsari
  26. Abdul Kalam – Kapilvastu
  27. Prem Prakash Oli- Rukum West

Leader Krishna Sitaula faction

  1. Deuman Thebe- Jhapa
  2. Jit Sherchan – Baglung

Publish Date : 30 November 2021 14:32 PM

President Paudel to embark on official visit to Germany

KATHMANDU: President Ramchandra Paudel, currently in Geneva, Switzerland, will visit

Confirmed fixtures, dates and venues for the second round of the T20 World Cup

KATHMANDU: As the group stage of the ICC Men’s T20

G7 agrees to Biden’s plan to loan $50B to Ukraine, using Russian frozen assets

BORGO EGNAZIA, ITALY: The Group of Seven wealthy democracies announced

PM Dahal inaugurates Hetauda-Dhalkebar-Inaruwa 400 KV transmission line

KATHMANDU: Prime Minister Pushpa Kamal Dahal inaugurated the Hetauda-Dhalkebar-Inaruwa 400

Speaker Ghimire directs govt to address queries raised in parliament

KATHMANDU: Speaker Dev Raj Ghimire has issued a directive to