Here’s the complete list of winners of Golden Globe Awards 2020

Khabarhub

January 6, 2020

5 MIN READ

Here’s the complete list of winners of Golden Globe Awards 2020

Photo: Getty Images

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

WASHINGTON DC: The winners of the 77th annual Golden Globe Awards were announced on Sunday Night.

Big winners of the champagne-soaked award ceremony were Amazon’s ‘Fleabag’, Quentin Tarantino’s ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’, HBO’s ‘Chernobyl’ and ‘Succession’.

The full list of 2020 Golden Globes winners is below.

FILM

Best Motion Picture — Comedy

Dolemite Is My Name

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood **WINNER**

Rocketman

Best Motion Picture — Drama

1917 **WINNER**

The Irishman

Joker

Marriage Story

The Two Popes

Best Director — Motion Picture

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Sam Mendes, 1917 **WINNER**

Todd Phillips, Joker

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker **WINNER**

Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Renee Zellweger, Judy **WINNER**

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Ana De Armas, Knives Out

AwkwafinaThe Farewell **WINNER**

Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette

Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart

Emma Thompson, Late Night

Daniel Craig, Knives Out

Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Taron Egerton, Rocketman **WINNER**

Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Supporting Actor — Motion Picture

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood **WINNER**

Best Supporting Actress — Motion Picture

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell

Annette Bening, The Report

Laura Dern, Marriage Story **WINNER**

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Motion Picture — Foreign

The Farewell

Les Miserables

Pain and Glory

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Parasite **WINNER**

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

Marriage Story

The Two Popes

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood **WINNER**

Parasite

The Irishman

Best Motion Picture — Animated

Frozen 2

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

The Lion King

Missing Link **WINNER**

Toy Story 4

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

“Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats

“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” Rocketman **WINNER**

“Into the Unknown,” Frozen 2

“Spirit,” The Lion King

“Stand Up,” Harriet

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

Motherless Brooklyn

Little Women

Joker **WINNER**

1917

Marriage Story

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Comedy

Barry

Fleabag **WINNER**

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

The Politician

Best Television Series — Drama

Big Little Lies

The Crown

Killing Eve

The Morning Show

Succession **WINNER**

Best Limited Series or TV Movie

Catch-22

Chernobyl **WINNER**

Fosse/Verdon

The Loudest Voice

Unbelievable

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

Olivia Colman, The Crown **WINNER**

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Brian Cox, Succession **WINNER**

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Billy Porter, Pose

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Bill Hader, Barry

Ben Platt, The Politician

Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself

Ramy Youssef, Ramy **WINNER**

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida

Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag **WINNER**

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Michelle WilliamsFosse/Verdon **WINNER**

Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great

Merritt Wever, Unbelievable

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable

Joey King, The Act

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy

Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice **WINNER**

Jared Harris, Chernobyl

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Andrew Scott, Fleabag

Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl **WINNER**

Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Patricia Arquett, The Act **WINNER**

Toni Collette, Unbelievable

(with inputs from Agencies)

Just In

0